The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] The regulations in question have long since been changed expressly to allow pharmaceutical companies to implement necessary changes in labeling while a supplemental new-drug application is pending. See 30 Fed.Reg. 993 (1965). Furthermore, the present regulations governing labeling of prescription drugs require that the labeling “describe serious adverse reactions and potential safety hazards, [and] limitations in use imposed by them.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.57(e) (1990). Interestingly, that provision states that “labeling shall be revised to include [such] a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.” Ibid.