I respectfully dissent.
[…] Conroy never stated that such representations could not create a duty of care as a matter of law, but instead found other reasons to affirm the summary judgment.4 I believe that the majority’s characterization of Conroy as holding that representations made outside of the donation agreement created no duty of care as a matter of law is simply not supported by anything that the Supreme Court actually said or held in Conroy.
I also find no support for the majority’s conclusion of no duty in Health and Safety Code section 7100.1, subdivision (a) (see maj. opn., ante, at p. 767), which states that if certain requirements are met, the directions provided by a decedent as to the disposition of his or her remains “may not be altered, changed, or otherwise amended in any material way, except as may be required by law, and shall be faithfully carried out upon his or her death.” That the remains must be disposed of as directed by the decedent does not mean that a donee cannot be held liable in tort for damages resulting from unfulfilled promises or representations. (Cf.