People v. Zamani
[…] Defendant timely filed a notice of appeal.

III. Discussion

A. Instruction on Mental State Element

Defendant contends that the trial court prejudicially erred by failing to instruct the jury that a violation of Penal Code section 485 is a “specific intent” offense that requires proof that defendant intended to “permanently deprive the owner of his or her property.”

Penal Code section 485 is one of a number of separate statutes in chapter 5 of title 13 of part 1 of the Penal Code which define various “theft” offenses. Penal Code section 485 reads: “One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.” (Pen. Code, § 485.) Penal Code section 485 plainly does not explicitly identify any required specific intent.