Shea v. HOUSEHOLD BANK (SB)
[…] I.) Based on this language and the absence of any other, it is reasonable to infer federal law defers to state law regarding the meaning of “use.”

Turning to Nevada law, while we found nothing directly defining “use” or “continuing use” of a credit card, one statute is instructive. It requires a card issuer to disclose to a customer the “terms and conditions that govern the use of the credit card . . . before or at the time” the card is sent to the customer. (Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 97A.140, subd. 2.) It further states: “A cardholder shall be deemed to have accepted the written terms and conditions provided by the issuer upon subsequent actual use of the credit card.” (Ibid., italics added.)

In interpreting a statute under Nevada law, we look first to its plain language, attributing the usual, ordinary, and commonsense meaning. (See United States v.