Farricielli v. Connecticut Personnel Appeal Board
[…] We note that in a number of the other subsections of § 4-183 the words “shall” and “may” are used, again indicating affirmative selectivity of those terms by the legislature. Although not crucial on the specific issue before us, it is clearly a factor of the continuing legislative determination, at least in § 4-183, not only to use them according to their commonly accepted meaning, but with discrimination as to their connotations. See Mazzola, v. Southern New England Telephone Co., 169 Conn. 344, 365, 363 A.2d 170 (1975).

General Statutes § 51-347b, at the time of the plaintiff’s appeal to the Court of Common Pleas, was codified as § 52-31 and provided: “TRANSFER of causes by motion, agreement or chief court administrator. Any cause or the trial of any issue or issues therein may be transferred, by order of the court on its own motion or on the granting of a motion of any of the parties, or by agreement of the parties, from the superior court for one county or judicial district to the superior court for any other county or judicial district or from the court of common pleas for one county or judicial district to the court of common pleas for any other county or judicial district, upon notice by the clerk to the parties after the order of the court, or upon the filing by such parties of a stipulation to that effect in the cause, signed by them or their attorneys. The chief court administrator may, on his own motion, when required for the efficient operation of the courts and to insure the prompt and proper administration of justice, order like transfers. Upon the order of the court or the chief court administrator and the notices to the parties or on the filing of such stipulation, the clerk of the court shall transfer the files in the cause to the clerk of the court for such other county or judicial district, and, if simply the trial of an issue or *206issues in such cause has been transferred, the flies, after such issues have been disposed of, shall be returned to the clerk of the court for the original county or judicial district, and judgment may be entered in such court. No entry fee shall be required to be paid to the court to which any such transfer was made.”

Section 51-351 was enacted in 1977, Public Acts 1977, No. 77-576, §§ 10, 65, effective July 1, 1978, and provides: “return to improper locations. No cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location.”