Sanctity of Human Life Network v. California Highway Patrol
[…] (United States v. Kokinda, supra, 497 U.S. at pp. 733-734 [110 S.Ct. at pp. 3123-3124, 111 L.Ed.2d at p. 586]; Railway Express v. New York, supra, 336 U.S. at p. 110 [69 S.Ct. at pp. 465-466, 93 L.Ed. at pp. 538-539].)

For reasons I already have explained, excluding demonstrations from freeway rights-of-way is reasonable.

V

As noted previously, the primary statutory authorities that the CHP witnesses cited at trial were sections 21465 and 21467. Section 21465 provides: “No person shall place, maintain, or display upon, or in view of, any highway any unofficial sign, signal, device, or marking, or any sign, signal, device, or marking which purports to be or is an imitation of, or resembles, an official traffic control device or which attempts to direct the movement of traffic or which hides from view any official traffic control device.” An *897“unofficial sign, signal, device, or marking” within the meaning of this section is one that is not placed, caused to be placed, or authorized by the Department of Transportation. (§§ 440, 445, 21350, 21400; Sts. & Hy.