Sanctity of Human Life Network v. California Highway Patrol
[…] It follows that the CHP has authority to preclude plaintiffs from demonstrating to freeway traffic from freeway overpasses, regardless of any determination that we might reach with respect to the interpretation and constitutional validity of sections 21465 and 21467.

*901VI

Although, in my view, sections 21465 and 21467 are not determinative of the issues presented, I pause here briefly to note my disagreement with the majority’s interpretation of those statutes.

Section 21465 provides: “No person shall place, maintain, or display upon, or in view of, any highway any unofficial sign, signal, device, or marking, or any sign, signal, device, or marking which purports to be or is an imitation of, or resembles, an official traffic control device or which attempts to direct the movement of traffic or which hides from view any official traffic control device.”

In the statute, the Legislature used the words “sign, signal, device, or marking” twice, separated by the disjunctive “or.” The first iteration is preceded by the qualifier “unofficial”; while the second refers to those that are related to traffic control devices.