I respectfully dissent.
[…] It is my view that the rebuttable presumption contained in Vehicle Code section 231521 is inapplicable to administrative hearings.
In Burge v. Department of Motor Vehicles (1992) 5 Cal. App,4th 384, 391 [7 Cal.Rptr.2d 5], Division One of this court held the section 23152 presumption was applicable to administrative proceedings. Although I followed the reasoning of Burge in several unpublished opinions, I now believe the reasoning of the Burge court was incorrect.
Department of Motor Vehicle’s (DMV) administrative per se procedure of immediately suspending driving privileges is authorized by section 13353.2. Subdivision (a) of that section provides that the DMV “shall immediately suspend the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle if the person was driving or was in actual physical control of a motor vehicle when the person had 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in his or her blood.” Thus, the subdivision makes suspension of driving privileges dependent on a specific finding of an individual’s blood-alcohol level rather than the fact that she or he may have been driving while intoxicated.