FLYNN, J.*I
[…] The date February 23 was blackened out completely. Mr. Weed disappeared on or about that date, as the evidence at trial indicated. The trial court allowed the seized calendar into evidence over the objection of Von Villas that it was inadmissible hearsay. The prosecution successfully argued that although the calendar may well constitute hearsay as an implied statement or as nonassertive conduct, it fell within the coconspirator admission exception to the rule against hearsay and was admissible against both Ford and Von Villas. (Evid. Code, § 1223.)
Section 1223 provides in pertinent part that the admission of a coconspirator can be admissible if:
“(a) The statement was made by the declarant while participating in a conspiracy to commit a crime . . . and in furtherance of the objective of that conspiracy;
*230“(b) The statement was made prior or during the time that the party was participating in the conspiracy; and
“(c) The evidence is offered either after . . . or . . . subject to the admission of such evidence.”