FLYNN, J.*I
[…] (Elwood, supra, 199 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1371-1372.)
In conclusion, Ford will find little solace in calling upon section 2600 for providing the remedy of suppression of the December 20 tape. No such remedy is statutorily available. The trial judge correctly ruled that Ford’s reliance on Penal Code section 2600 et seq. was misplaced.
6. California Evidence Code Section 980, the Privilege for
Confidential Marital Communications, Provides No Remedy for Ford
Evidence Code section 980 states, in pertinent part:
“Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided in this article, a spouse . . . , whether or not a party, has a privilege during the marital relationship and afterwards to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a communication if he claims the privilege and the communication was made in confidence between him and the other spouse while they were husband and wife.”
A communication between married persons is “presumed to have been made in confidence and the opponent of the claim of privilege has the burden to establish that the communication was not confidential.” (Evid. Code, § 917; see People v.