State v. Sanavongxay
[…] “Article 44.01 was enacted as a vehicle for the State to challenge ‘questionable legal rulings excluding what may be legally admissible evidence[.]’ The purpose of the statute is to permit the pretrial appeal of erroneous legal rulings which eviscerate the State’s ability to prove its case.” State v. Medrano, 67 S.W.3d 892, 895-96 (Tex. Crim.App.2002); see Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (providing that the State may appeal an order that “grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in the case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case”). The legislative intent of article 44.01 “was to permit the State to appeal any ‘questionable legal rulings excluding what may be legally admissible evidence.’ Period.” Medrano, 67 S.W.3d at 900 (emphasis added).