concurring.
[…] MSPD v. Hon. Jon Waters and Hon. Mark Orr, SC91150, Feb. 9, 2011. See also Allison Retka, Missouri public defender special master: To solve the caseload, Missouri Lawyers Media, Feb. 9, 2011, available at http://fmdarticles. com/p/articles/mi_7992/is_20110209/ai_n 56888194/.
. All statutory references are to RSMo Supp. 2007 unless otherwise specified.
. See section 558.011 for the minimum and maximum terms of imprisonment for each of the felonies. Other sections of chapter 558 provide for certain offenders, such as persistent offenders, to receive enhanced sentences.
. Section 565.024 in its entirety reads:
1.A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the first degree if he or she:
(1) Recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(2) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person; or
(3) While in an intoxicated condition operates a motor vehicle in .this state, and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to:
(a) Cause the death of any person not a passenger in the vehicle operated by the defendant, including the death of an individual that results from the defendant’s vehicle leaving a highway, as defined by section 301.010, RSMo, or the highway’s right-of-way; or
(b) Cause the death of two or more persons; or
(c) Cause the death of any person while he or she has a blood alcohol content of at least eighteen-hundredths of one percent by weight of alcohol in such person’s blood; or
(4) Operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection 2 of section 304.022, RSMo, and when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person authorized to operate an emergency vehi-ele, as defined in section 304.022, RSMo, while such person is in the performance of official duties.
2. Involuntary manslaughter in the first degree under subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection 1 of this section is a class C felony. Involuntary manslaughter in the first degree under subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class B felony. A second or subsequent violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section is a class A felony. For any violation of subdivision (3) of subsection 1 of this section, the minimum prison term which the defendant must serve shall be eighty-five percent of his or her sentence. Any violation of subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section is a class B felony.
3. A person commits the crime of involuntary manslaughter in the second degree if he acts with criminal negligence to cause the death of any person.