Sentry Insurance Co. v. Castillo
[…] “Liability insurance is generally written for a specific hazard in order to enable the underwriter to calculate premiums on some equitable as well as predictable basis. As a result, the hazard to be covered under each policy is carefully defined and other hazards are excluded.” 7A Appleman, Insurance Law and Practice § 4500.04 (Berdal ed. 1979).

*143“Snowmobile” is defined in G.L.1956 (1982 Reenactment) § 31-3.2-1(3) as “a motor vehicle designed to travel over ice or snow supported in whole or in part by skies, belts, cleats, or low pressure tires.” In addition, § 31-3.2-7(l)(a) provides that snowmobiles shall not be operated “upon the roadway shoulder or inside bank or slope on any highway in this state or elsewhere within the right of way” except that snowmobiles may make direct 90-degree crossings of streets or highways, § 31-3.2-7(b). They also may be operated on public streets or highways in an emergency when snow upon the highway renders travel by automobile impractical. Section 31-3.2-7(d).