People v. Pierce
[…] The above opinions notwithstanding, it remains the law in California that the jury in a criminal trial must be instructed on the meaning of “proof beyond a reasonable doubt.”

The court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 220, which, in pertinent part, states: “Proof beyond a reasonable doubt is proof that leaves you with an abiding conviction that the charge is true. The evidence need not eliminate all possible doubt because everything in life is open to some possible or imaginary doubt.”

*578Penal Code section 1096, as relevant to the issue before us, provides: “Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: ‘It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction of the truth of the charge.’ ” And Penal Code section 1096a says: “In charging a jury, the court may read to the jury Section 1096, and no further instruction on the subject of the presumption of innocence or defining reasonable doubt need be given.”