In Re Formal Inquiry Concerning Judge Diener
[…] In § 5.26 of the proposed constitution a commission on judicial disability was created. The concluding sentence of § 5.27 relative to powers of that commission was:

“The Court of Appeals shall prescribe by rule the means to implement and enforce the powers of the Commission.”

The only difference between that and the last sentence of § 4B. (a) of Art. IV of our present Constitution is inclusion of a power by rule also to prescribe the practice and procedure before the Commission. That sentence reads:

“The Court of Appeals shall prescribe by rule the means to implement and enforce the powers of the Commission and the practice and procedure before the Commission.”

Unlike our present constitutional provision, removal and retirement were dealt with in separate sections.