In Re Formal Inquiry Concerning Judge Diener
[…] It is true that under the constitutional amendment adopted by the people on November 7, 1944, what is now Constitution Art. IV, § 18A, declares the Chief Judge of this Court to “be the administrative head of the Judicial system of the State.” That amendment, however, does not vest this Court with the type of supervisory power calculated to be a basis for removal of a sitting judge. Thus the trauma of the Berry situation could not be solved by this means.

Relying as our Court did so often in earlier days, and *715even now in some instances, upon British precedent and bearing in mind that Article 5 of the Declaration of Rights states “[t]hat the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England . . . and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six,” I find of interest the comment of Mr. Martineau relative to inherent power in discussing “whether judges can be regulated and disciplined as a result of their status as lawyers,” pointing out “several deficiencies in relying on this approach to the regulation of judicial ethics.” He states: