Opinion by
[…] Order affirmed.
Mr. Chief Justice Bell concurs in the result.Act of June 18, 1923, P. L. 840, 12 P.S. §831 et seq.
Originally named as a party to this action, the Secretary of the Commonwealth filed preliminary objections which were sustained by the court below. No appeal from that determination has been taken and appellants recognize, in their brief, that the Secretary is no longer a party to this litigation.
Act of December 11, 1968, P. L. , §4, 25 P.S. §3146.1.
Article VII, Section 14, provides: “Absentee voting. The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the State or county of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at.their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability, may