*1073Opinion
[…] “The remedies provided in this chapter for the removal of illegal advertising displays are cumulative and not exclusive of any other remedies provided by law.” (§ 5465.)
Section 5226 states the public policy of the Act; “The regulation of advertising displays adjacent to any interstate highway ... as provided in Section 5405 is hereby declared to be necessary to promote the public safety, health, welfare, convenience and enjoyment of public travel, to protect the public investment in such highways, to preserve the scenic beauty of lands bordering on such highways, and to insure that information in the specific interest of the traveling public is presented safely and effectively, recognizing that a reasonable freedom to advertise is necessary to attain such objectives. . . .”
We also issued an order to show cause to OMG’s former attorneys. Following a hearing, we determined that there was insufficient cause to impose sanctions on OMG’s former attorneys.
In re Marriage of Flaherty (1982) 31 Cal.3d 637 [183 Cal.Rptr. 508, 646 P.2d 179].
Anders v.