I concur in the affirmance of the judgment. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s reasoning and would affirm on a different basis.
[…] I concur in the affirmance of the judgment. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s reasoning and would affirm on a different basis.
Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2) (hereinafter section 11580(b)(2)), provides a liability insurance policy may not be issued unless it contains “[a] provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured ... in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” Defendant argues “judgment,” as used in the section, means a final judgment, one upheld after any appeals in the case, rather than a judgment entered by the trial court but subject to any pending appeals.