I concur in the affirmance of the judgment. However, I respectfully dissent from the majority’s reasoning and would affirm on a different basis.
[…] [Citation.] Thus, the judgment of the trial court is a ‘judgment’ within the meaning of section 577 [citation]; the possibility of further challenge does not render it any less a ‘judgment.’ ”
A like construction of “judgment” in section 11580(b)(2) to mean trial court judgment would be both internally consistent and consistent with other parts of the law. (Stillwell v. State Bar, supra, 29 Cal.2d at p. 123; City of Sacramento v. State of California, supra, 156 Cal.App.3d at p. 197.) Section 11580(b)(2) provides “that whenever judgment is secured . . . , then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy ... by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.” There is no provision for delaying the action pending appeal of the judgment.
Similarly, pursuant to the Enforcement of Judgments Law (Code Civ. Proc., § 680.010 et seq.), a “ ‘[j]udgment’ means a judgment. . . entered in a court of this state.”