By setting out Niko’s theory at some length, I do not mean to endorse it, but merely to demonstrate how highly relevant some of the excluded evidence could be.
*384IV
I also conclude Niko is correct in his assertion that the court abused its discretion in refusing to either hear from Taylor directly about his preferences and the reasons therefor, or providing a sufficient “alternative means of obtaining information regarding the child’s preferences.” (Fam. Code, § 3042, subd. (b).)
Family Code section 3042, subdivision (a) expressly requires that, “If a child is of. sufficient age and capacity to reason so as to form an intelligent preference as to custody, the court shall consider and give due weight to the wishes of the child in making an order granting or modifying custody.” The court clearly did in this case, and in fact emphasized the significance of Taylor’s wishes in reaching its decision. However, what the court refused to do was admit any direct evidence of those wishes.