Chiba v. Greenwald
[…] A petition for a rehearing was denied November 7, 2007.

Yoo v. Robi (2005) 126 Cal.App.4th 1089 [24 Cal.Rptr.3d 740].

Marvin v. Marvin (1976) 18 Cal.3d 660 [134 Cal.Rptr. 815, 557 P.2d 106],

“[A talent agency is] a person or corporation who engages in the occupation of procuring, offering, promising, or attempting to procure employment or engagements for an artist (Lab. Code, § 1700.4, subd. (a).)

“No person shall engage in or carry on the occupation of a talent agency without first procuring a license therefor from the Labor Commissioner. . . .” (Lab. Code, § 1700.5.)

Labor Code section 1700.4, subdivision (a) provides in part: “[T]he activities of procuring, offering, or promising to procure recording contracts for an artist or artists shall not of itself subject a person or corporation to regulation and licensing under [the Talent Agencies Act].”

8 Williston on Contracts (4th ed. 1998) section 19.70, page 548.

8 Williston on Contracts, supra, section 19.72, pages 553-554.

Restatement Second of Contracts, section 183, page 27.

Civil Code section 1599.

8 Williston on Contracts, supra, section 19.70, page 548.