Seiz Co. v. Arkansas State Highway & Transportation Department
[…] See Regulations for Control of Outdoor Advertising, 001-00-005-8 Ark.Code R. App’x 3(1)(H) (Weil 2008). The unzoned land shall not include ... (2) “Land predominantly used for residential purposes.'” Id. (emphasis added). In 1979, the legislature amended the Act to include section 27-74-210, which defined the term “land predominantly used for residential purposes” for the Commission.

Section 27-74-210 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) It is the legislative intent and purpose of this section to specifically define a certain term used in the [Regulations for Control of Outdoor Advertising ] “predominantly used for residential purposes” as that term is used in enumerating exclusions in the definition of “unzoned commercial, business, or industrial areas,” in order to ... enable the [Commission to more effectively and efficiently and