concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (emphasis added). Section 167.131, read in its entirety, provides that while each pupil is free to choose the school the pupil desires to attend, that choice is limited by the requirement that the pupil be admitted to and attend the school of the pupil’s choice. Therefore, it is necessary to look to other provisions governing the admission of nonresident pupils, which would include section 167.020.
As discussed above, section 167.020 grants receiving schools discretion in *674granting enrollment waivers to nonresident pupils seeking admission pursuant to section 167.131. Therefore, reading section 167.131 in pari materia with section 167.020 reveals the legislature’s intention that, while a pupil “shall be free to attend the public school of his or her choice,” that choice is subject to the limitation that the pupil be admitted properly to the receiving school, which includes obtaining a discretionary waiver from the receiving school district pursuant to section 167.020.