Pontious argues that any person who served since July 27, 1953, as he did, is entitled to veterans’ preference regardless of the question of whether the United States was engaged in a war or armed conflict at the time. We agree and reverse the trial court.
We are called upon to construe Section 7101 of the Code, mindful that the object of statutory interpretation and construction is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature and to give effect to all of the statute’s provisions. Section 1921(a) of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). A statement of legislative intent appears in Section 7102(a) of the Code, 51 Pa.C.S. § 7102(a), which provides that the preference credits in civil service examinations are to be awarded to a soldier “for the discipline and experience represented by his military training and for the loyalty and public spirit demonstrated by his service for the preservation of his country.” Herskovitz v. *141State Civil Service Commission, 111 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 427, 534 A.2d 160 (1987). Any person who serves in the armed forces, whether during a war or armed conflict or during peace-time, receives discipline and experience and demonstrates loyalty and public spirit.