FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Ct. L.A. County, Local Rules, rule 17.15(d) [parent or guardian may “file a demurrer [which must be set for hearing] to challenge the legal sufficiency of a dependency petition that alleges facts which, even if determined to be true, (a) are not sufficient to state a cause of action, or (b) are not sufficiently clear or precise for the party to prepare a defense”].)
Although not cited by the juvenile court at the detention hearing or by mother in her return to the Department’s writ petition, we note that section 390 contains a general dismissal provision. It provides: “A judge of the juvenile *1418court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds [1] that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and [2] that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” (Italics added.) Notwithstanding the obvious breadth, nothing in the statute or its legislative history suggests the Legislature intended for this provision to be invoked in summary fashion at a detention hearing. Before a juvenile court may invoke this provision, it must make certain findings.