For the year 1986, taxes were assessed against the improved property based on an assessed value of $1,
[…] ORDER
AND NOW, this 3rd day of April, 1991, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County dismissing the appeal of Filbern Manor Apartments in the above-captioned matter is hereby reversed and the matter is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, that the cross-appeal is denied.
Jurisdiction relinquished.
. The term "board for the assessment and revision of taxes” is defined as the "board for the assessment and revision of taxes in counties of the second, second A and third classes.” Section 102 of the Law, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5020-102.
. See also Section 519 of the Law, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5020-519 which provides for appeals from the trial court order as follows:
Any owner of real estate or taxable property in this Commonwealth, or any county, city, borough, town, township, school district or other public corporation having power and authority to levy taxes on the assessment of his real estate or taxable property in question, may appeal from the judgment, order or decree of any court of common pleas, in any matter affecting the assessment of taxes on said property.
. In contrast, assessment appeals may be prosecuted before the board by "any person aggrieved." Act of June 26, 1931, P.L. 1379, as amended, 72 P.S. § 5349(c).