Commonwealth v. Hardcastle
[…] This unique responsibility has been recognized and specifically acknowledged in the Declaration of Rights *262under our State Constitution. Article I, section 26 mandates, in the clearest of terms:

§ 26. No discrimination by Commonwealth and its political subdivisions
Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.

Clearly the right to a fair and impartial jury is a civil right of all Pennsylvanians. See Article I, section 6. Moreover, Article I, section 28 requires that “equality of right under the law shall not be denied or abridged.” This mandate precludes us from being content with any procedural safeguard which is inherently ineffective in preventing any type of prohibited discrimination in the jury selection process. I agree with Mr.