KRS 385.202. This is the section of the UTMA that Appellant has violated. He was required by this provision to transfer the custodial property at the time Appellee attained eighteen years of age. Thus, the only question is whether KRS 385.202 provides a remedy to a now adult beneficiary where the custodian has failed to fulfill his obligation,
That section does not itself explicitly provide for relief by litigation or otherwise. Nonetheless, upon reading the Act as a whole, we conclude that the right provided in KRS 385.202 carries with it a statutory remedy. A proceeding to vindicate the right in KRS 385.202, by way of an accounting, is recognized by KRS 385.192(3), which states, “The court, in a proceeding under KRS 385.032 to 385.222 or in any other proceeding, may require or permit the custodian or the custodian’s legal representative to account.” In describing “a proceeding under KRS 385.032 to 385.222,” the statute clearly contemplates an action brought to assert any- right created or recognized by any of the covered sections. The statute also clearly allows for an accounting.