(Brief, p. 77).
There are two distinct answers to the defendant’s argument.
First, as previously discussed, at the conclusion of the jury selection process defense counsel stated, without qualification, that the jury was “acceptable to the defense.” In Glover, Robinson & Gilmore v. State, supra, 273 Md. at 449 n. 1, 452-453, 330 A.2d 201, we specifically held that such unequivocal statement constitutes an abandonment of a prior objection based upon an alleged failure to comply with Title 8 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
Second, Title 8 of the Courts Article, in § 8-210(e), clearly appears to authorize what happened in this case. That section and § 8 — 210(f) state:
“(e) Person excused may be resummoned. — Any person excused from jury service or from a particular jury *468under subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section is eligible to sit on another jury if the basis for his excuse is not relevant to this ability to serve on the other jury.