Casey v. Geiger
[…] Although the availability of the governmental immunity defense and the need for certain exceptions to that defense are potentially matters of statewide concern, it is apparent that the question whether any individual municipality should assert that defense in a particular class of cases is a matter of peculiarly local concern.

Id. (emphasis added).15 See also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8563(a) (“A local agency may promulgate rules and regulations not *314inconsistent with this subchapter [dealing with actions against local agencies] in order to implement the intent of this subchapter.”).