Casey v. Geiger
[…] Those cases are distinguishable. Here, appellees’ alleged negligent acts all dealt with, in one way or another, the maintenance or “policing” of the property, whereas in the *313school cases what was involved was the policing of the students.14

The majority also states that, because § 8542(b)(3) is an exception to the general rule of governmental immunity of § 8541, it must be narrowly construed, citing 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 and Borenstein v. City of Philadelphia, 595 F.Supp. 853 (E.D.Pa.1984). These authorities are, to begin with, contradictory. Section 1924 states, in pertinent part, that “[ejxceptions expressed in a statute shall be construed to exclude all others”; it is of no aid in construing the scope of the exceptions themselves.