Facts and Procedural Background
[…] CCPOA prevailed on that point in the trial court and no appeal is taken nor any issue raised as to that component of the judgment. Accordingly, we have no occasion to address the federal statute.
The amendment adding misdemeanor violations of section 246 to section 12021, subdivision (c), was enacted subsequent to sections 12001.6, 12021, subdivision (a), and 12021.1, subdivisions (a) and (b)(26), which jointly were enacted in 1982 (Stats. 1982, ch. 136, §~ 5, 6 & 7, pp. 445-447) and subsequent to the amendment by which section 12021.1, subdivision (b)(26) became subdivision (b)(27) (Stats. 1993, ch. 612, § 9, eff. Sept. 30, 1993, operative Jan. 1, 1994).
Section 12001.6, in pertinent part, is as follows.
“As used in this chapter, an offense which involves the violent use of a firearm includes any of the following:
“(b) A violation of Section 246.”
In Rash v. Lungren, supra, 59 Cal.App.4th at pages 1235-1236, the plaintiff, Rash, was convicted of a misdemeanor violation of section 245, subdivision (a)(2), assault with a firearm.