Consequently, the number of cases in which this form of liability is imposed will not, as a matter of logic, increase as a result of our decision. Second, the dissent makes this assertion without analysis or citation to any authority. Absent such support, the assertion is no more than speculation and conjecture. See New Hartford v. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, 291 Conn. 502, 510, 970 A.2d 578 (2009).
Although our legislature has abrogated the common-law result when releases are used in the joint tortfeasor context; see General Statutes § 52-572e (b) (“[a] release by the injured person ... of one joint tortfeasor does not discharge the other tortfeasors unless, and only to the extent, the release so provides”); our Supreme Court has explicitly excluded application of the statute in cases premised on vicarious liability. See Alvarez v.