1. On August 12, 2004, Michael David Blackburn was involved in a motor vehicle accident allegedly caused by the negligence of Patrick Joseph Quinn;
[…] Both the Blackburns and Erie filed motions for summary judgment based on the agreed statement of facts. The Circuit Court for Frederick County granted the summary judgment motion filed by Erie on February 29, 2008. As part of that judgment, the court declared “that the liability of ... [Erie] is $3,694.34.” The court also filed a seven-page written opinion in which it explained its reasons for ruling against the Black-burns and in favor of Erie.
The issue that separates the parties is the correct interpretation of Maryland Code (2006 RepLVol.), Insurance Article, § 19-513(e), which reads:
(e) Reduction due to workers’ compensation benefits.—Benefits payable under the coverages described in §§ 19-505 and 19-509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or the federal government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.
Section 19-505 of the Insurance Article deals with personal injury protection coverage and section 19-509 concerns uninsured/underinsured motor vehicle coverage. See Hoffman v. United Services Auto.