1. On August 12, 2004, Michael David Blackburn was involved in a motor vehicle accident allegedly caused by the negligence of Patrick Joseph Quinn;
[…] Recently, the Court of Appeals interpreted the word “recover” as used in section 19—513(e) to mean “ ‘to get,’ ‘to obtain,’ ‘to come into possession of,’ ‘to receive.’ ” Parry v. Allstate Insurance, Co., 408 Md. 130, 145, 968 A.2d 1053 (2009) (citing inter alia, State Farm Mutual v. Insurance Commissioner, 283 Md. 663, 671, 392 A.2d 1114 (1978)).
*510The 2001 amendment added to that last provision the words “for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.” Section 19-513(e) has not been amended since 2001. Therefore, the statute reads in pertinent part: “Benefits payable under the coverages described in ... § 19-509 of this subtitle shall be reduced to the extent that the recipient has recovered benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of a state or federal government for which the provider of the workers’ compensation benefits has not been reimbursed.” (Emphasis added). Plainly appellant recovered $246,305.26 in workers’ compensation benefits and his employer was reimbursed for only $27,396.28 of its payments.