N.N v. v. American Ass'n of Blood Banks
[…] This argument was proper and supported by the evidence at trial.

N.N.V. failed to establish misconduct occurred warranting a new trial. No reversal is merited on this ground.

The AABB’s Cross-appeal

Immunity Under Civil Code Section 43.7

Since we have held the trial court properly granted summary judgment on the basis the AABB did not owe or breach any duty of care, we need not address the issue of whether summary judgment was also warranted on the basis the AABB was entitled to qualified immunity under Civil Code section 43.7, subdivision (b) (hereafter section 43.7(b)).20 We briefly address the issue and conclude the AABB was not entitled to immunity under section 43.7(b).

Section 43.7(b), in pertinent part, provides: “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages shall arise against, any professional society, any member of a duly appointed committee of a medical specialty society, or any member of a duly appointed committee of a state or local professional society ... for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the *1399committee which is formed to maintain the professional standards of the society established by its bylaws, or any member of any peer review committee whose purpose is to review the quality of medical . . . services rendered by physicians and surgeons ... for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed in reviewing the quality of medical . . . services rendered by physicians and surgeons ... if the professional society, [or] committee . . . acts without malice, has made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he, she, or it acts, and acts in reasonable belief that the action taken by him, her, or it is warranted by the facts known to him, her, or it after the reasonable effort to obtain facts.”

A “ ‘[p]rofessional society’ ” is defined as including a medical organization of having membership including “at least 25 percent of the eligible persons or licentiates in the geographic area served by the particular society” if the society has more than 100 members. (§ 43.7(b).) A “ ‘[m]edical specialty society’ ” is defined as “an organization having as members at least 25 percent of the eligible physicians within a given professionally recognized medical specialty in the geographic area served by the particular society.” (Ibid.)

In construing a statute, our task is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent. (California Teachers Assn. v. Governing Bd. of Rialto Unified School Dist. (1997) 14 Cal.4th 627, 632-633 [59 Cal.Rptr.2d 671, 927 P.2d 1175].)