N.N v. v. American Ass'n of Blood Banks
[…] (Beaty v. Imperial Irrigation Dist. (1986) 186 Cal.App.3d 897, 902 [231 Cal.Rptr. 128].)

The trial court rejected the AABB’s claim of qualified immunity under section 43.7(b) on the basis the statute was limited to review of the quality of medical services, i.e., to peer review. The AABB argues section 43.7(b) grants immunity not only to peer review committees reviewing the quality of medical services rendered by health care providers, but also grants immunity to “any professional society . . . for any act or proceeding undertaken or performed within the scope of the functions of the committee which is formed to maintain the professional standards of the society established by its bylaws . . . .” Thus, the AABB argues, its establishment of *1400professional standards for the blood banking industry should be entitled to immunity under the statute. We disagree.

Our reading of the statute leads us to the conclusion the statute was intended to encompass peer review activities.