HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.I
[…] No such duty exists in statute or case law. Duties to supervise off campus, as we have explained, are restricted by statute and no showing has been made here that the school personnel did or failed to do an act on campus that breached any actual duty of care. No such sweeping duty as constructed by the dissent presently exists, and, in our view, the creation of such duty should be a legislative act, not a judicial discovery.
It has also been argued that the portion of section 44808 which provides, “has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances” creates a common law form of general negligence liability. As the court in Ramirez, supra, 105 Cal.App.4th 182, pointed out, the quoted language, in context with the rest of the section, has to refer to the failure to exercise reasonable care during one of the mentioned undertakings.