HUFFMAN, Acting P. J.I
[…] Long Beach Unified School District (2002) 105 Cal.App.4th 182, 188 [129 Cal.Rptr.2d 128] (Ramirez).)
*269Norma contends that South Bay is responsible for her injuries even though they occurred in an accident off school grounds and after school. She argues, in the alternative, that the accident was caused by South Bay’s failure to properly supervise her while on school grounds or that the school undertook to supervise her activities by reason of certain district policies. We will reject both contentions.
Norma recognizes that South Bay’s liability in this case is governed by section 44808, which provides; “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances. [][] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.”
Under section 44808, South Bay would not be liable for injuries off campus and after school unless they were the result of the District’s negligence occurring on school grounds or were the result of some specific undertaking by the District, which was then performed in a negligent manner.