A. Introduction
[…] (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 270.)
The duty Norma alleges was breached—the duty to exercise reasonable care in allowing students to leave school premises—is one that is well established. In my view, whether the school satisfied its duty when it allowed a six-year-old child to leave school premises unsupervised is a question of fact for the jury.
*278C. South Bay Is Not Entitled to Immunity as a Matter of Law Pursuant to Education Code Section 44808
Education Code section 448081 provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no school district, city or county board of education, county superintendent of schools, or any officer or employee of such district or board shall be responsible or in any way liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property, unless such district, board, or person has undertaken to provide transportation for such pupil to and from the school premises, has undertaken a school-sponsored activity off the premises of such school, has otherwise specifically assumed such responsibility or liability or has failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances, [f] In the event of such a specific undertaking, the district, board, or person shall be liable or responsible for the conduct or safety of any pupil only while such pupil is or should be under the immediate and direct supervision of an employee of such district or board.” (Italics added).
For the reasons that follow, I would conclude that South Bay was not entitled to summary judgment on the basis of the immunity provided in section 44808.
1. Section 44808 Does Not Provide Immunity for Injuries Resulting from Negligent Supervision on School Grounds
Under section 44808, a school district is not “liable for the conduct or safety of any pupil of the public schools at any time when such pupil is not on school property,” unless certain exceptions apply.