J.A. Jones Construction Co. v. Superior Court
[…] *1575III

The extent to which the intent behind a law is to override the actual words of that law is one of those eternal questions that will always be around to challenge lawyers and jurists. Suffice to say we are obviously not going to resolve it now. What we can do, however, is ascertain a few basic principles applicable to the case at hand.

We start with the two statutes bearing directly on the interpretation of statutes, sections 1858 and 1859 of the Code of Civil Procedure.5 Section 1858 is a simple declaration. “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .” (Italics added.)

But the court’s task is a little more complex than just sticking to the text. Section 1859 directs the court to a consideration of the intent of the Legislature if possible.