J.A. Jones Construction Co. v. Superior Court
[…] We start with the two statutes bearing directly on the interpretation of statutes, sections 1858 and 1859 of the Code of Civil Procedure.5 Section 1858 is a simple declaration. “In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .” (Italics added.)

But the court’s task is a little more complex than just sticking to the text. Section 1859 directs the court to a consideration of the intent of the Legislature if possible. “In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be pursued, if possible . . . .”

The two statutes could easily collide were it not for those two words “if possible” in section 1859. By putting those escape words in the “intent” statute rather than the “text” statute, it appears that, when push comes to shove, inescapably plain text should prevail.