State v. Ketchum
[…] When examining the sufficiency of the evidence, we review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State to determine whether a *918trier of fact rationally could find beyond a reasonable doubt every element of the offense charged. State v. Marden, 673 A.2d 1304, 1311 (Me.1996).

[¶ 8] In defending the jury’s verdict finding Ketchum guilty of theft, the State contends that the evidence was sufficient to hold Ket-chum responsible for the theft as an accomplice, pursuant to 17-A M.R.S.A. § 57 (1983).

[¶ 9] 17-A M.R.SA. § 57 provides in part:
1. A person may be guilty of a crime if it is committed by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable as provided in this section.
2. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when:
C. He is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the crime, as provided in subsection 3.
3. A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if:
A. With the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the crime, he solicits such other person to commit the crime, or aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing the crime....

17-A M.R.SA § 57 (1983).