State v. Ketchum
[…] There was no evidence that placed Ketchum at the scene of the crime, the Country Store, or that he performed any role, such as a lookout, see State v. Robert M., 588 A.2d 1202, 1202 (Me.1991), nor was there any evidence that he helped carry away the stolen items. See State v. Lee, 451 A.2d 313, 315 (Me.1982).

II

[¶ 12] The State also contends that the jury verdict can be sustained on the basis that Ketchum was in exclusive possession of the recently stolen property which gives rise to the presumption set out in 17-A M.R.S.A. § 361(2) (1983), that Ketchum is guilty of theft. That section provides in part:

2. Proof that the defendant was in exclusive possession of property that had recently been taken under circumstances constituting a violation of this chapter ... shall give rise to a presumption that the defendant is guilty of the theft ... of the property....