State v. Ketchum
[…] Robinson, 561 A.2d 492, 495 (Me.1989), where stolen goods found at a location owned solely by the defendant supported a finding of guilt premised on constructive possession.

The judgment is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded for entry of judgment of acquittal.

GLASSMAN, RUDMAN and DANA, JJ., concur. ROBERTS and LIPEZ, JJ., dissent.

. At the time of the alleged offense, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 362 (1983) provided in part:

3. Theft is a Class C crime if:
A. The value of the property or services is more than $1,000 but not more than $5,000.

. 17-A M.R.S.A. § 353 (1983) provides:

1. A person is guilty of theft if be obtains or exercises unauthorized control over the property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.
2. As used in this section, "exercises unauthorized control" includes but is not limited to conduct heretofore defined or known as com*917mon law larceny by trespassory taking, larceny by conversion, larceny by bailee and embezzlement.