Tarason v. Wesson Realty, LLC.
[…] The effect of the habendum in the case before us is to convert what the premises leave as a life estate into an estate in fee.

Id. at 264, 95 A. 1034.

[¶ 29] Here, similarly, without express limitation of the estate in the premises, the deed’s habendum clause serves to convey an easement appurtenant.

C.Short Form Deeds Act

[¶ 30] The Short Form Deeds Act supports the approach embraced in Dana. The very premise of the Short Form Deeds Act is that technical words of inheritance “are not necessary to convey or reserve an estate in fee.” 33 M.R.S. § 772(1). Further, the Legislature expressly directed that section 772 “must be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose of clarifying title to land currently encumbered by ancient deeds that lacked technical words of inheritance or an habendum clause.” Id. § 772(5). As applied here, a liberal construction of section 772(1) is one that does not treat the omission of words of inheritance as establishing a clear intention to convey no more than an easement in gross.