A review of the historical evolution of the present disciplinary provisions aids in understanding the result in this case. Section 10177, pa
[…] (See Watkins v. Real Estate Commissioner (1960) 182 Cal.App.2d 397, 400 [6 Cal.Rptr. 191]; Denny v. Watson (1952) 114 Cal.App.2d 491, 494 [250 P.2d 692].) As discussed below, however, due process considerations eventually caused the courts to require that the felony and moral turpitude crime convictions have a relationship to the qualifications and duties of the profession. To incorporate this restriction for the suspension and revocation of all covered licensed professions, some of which did not have the limitation that the crime be so related, section 475, subdivision (b) of division 1.5 applied the limiting provision by stating that “[notwithstanding any other provisions of this code, the provisions of this division shall govern the suspension and revocation of licenses” on the grounds of a conviction of a crime.2 Section 490 of division 1.5 requires that the crime be related to the qualifications and duties of the profession.
A review of the historical evolution of the present disciplinary provisions aids in understanding the result in this case.