Unzueta v. Ocean View School District
[…] The divertee may indicate in response to any question concerning his prior criminal record that he was not arrested or diverted for such offense. A record pertaining to an arrest resulting in successful completion of a diversion program shall not, without the divertee’s consent, be used in any way which could result in the denial of any employment, benefit, license, or certificate.” (Italics added.)

Education Code section 44940.5, subdivision (c) states, in pertinent part, “. . . if the employee is acquitted of the offense, or the charges against him ... are dismissed, the school district shall pay to the employee his . . . full compensation for the period of the compulsory leave of absence upon his . . . return to service in the school district.” “As a remedial statute, it must be liberally construed ‘to effectuate its object and purpose, and to suppress the mischief at which it is directed.’ [Citation.]” (Ford Dealers *1695Assn. v.