I respectfully dissent. I disagree with the majority as to the
[…] City requested the trial court *1808take judicial notice pursuant to Evidence Code sections 451, 452, and 453 of “the City of San Diego’s Ordinances and Resolutions, the City of San Diego’s Planning Commission Resolutions and all decisional law of other jurisdictions and other public records provided with the Respondent’s Points and Authorities filed in this matter.” Now, without citation to any authority, City requests this court “to take such notice.”
I assume City is requesting that the court take judicial notice under Evidence Code section 459. However, this section requires this court to “take judicial notice of (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under Section 451 or 453.” The record does not reflect what documents the trial court judicially noticed. The only ruling on any request for judicial notice by City was when the City Attorney discussed hearsay statements regarding two potential discretionary approvals which might remain for this project.