I. BACKGROUND
[…] . “By Ch. 523 of the Acts of 1980, the courts of the Supreme Bench of Baltimore City, which included the Criminal Court of Baltimore, the Superior Court of Baltimore City, the Court of Common Pleas, the Baltimore City Court and the Circuit Court of Baltimore City, were abolished and replaced by the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, effective January 1, 1983.” State v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore, 296 Md. 67, 68-69 n. 1, 459 A.2d 585, 585 n. 1 (1983).
. The copies of these letters in the record are of very poor quality. It does not appear, however, that Mateen was sent copies of them.
. Section 12-401(a) provided the State with the ability to appeal from a final judgment of the District Court if it alleged “that the trial judge failed to impose the sentence specifically mandated by the Code.” With *404respect to the time for filing an appeal, Section 12 — 401(c)(1) stated, “Except as provided in paragraph (2), an appeal shall be taken by filing an order for appeal with the clerk of the District Court within 30 days from the date of the final judgment from which appealed."