City of New Castle v. Uzamere
[…] In addition, with respect to the non-payment of the costs of abatement, the foregoing provisions specifically provide that the City may either pursue the claim in rem by entering a lien against the property, or in personam by pursuing an action in as-sumpsit against the owner of the property.

In addition, Section 1 of the Municipal Claims and Tax Liens Act (Act)3,4 defines the term “municipal claim”, in pertinent part, as “[t]he claim filed to recover.... For the removal of nuisances ...” 53 P.S. § 7101. Although the term “owner” is not defined in the Code, Section 1 of the Act defines the term “owner”, in pertinent part, as “[t]he person or persons in whose name the property is registered, if registered according to law5, and, in all other *775cases, means any person or persons in open, peaceable and notorious possession of the property, as apparent owner or owners thereof, if any, or the reputed owner or owners thereof in the neighborhood of such property.” Id.

The record in this matter shows that the fictitious name of Des-Maraf Co. was registered with the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by a Delaware corporation called National Infodata Corporation.