City of New Castle v. Uzamere
[…] Notice of such order, bearing the official title of the board and the number of days for compliance therewith and the alternative remedy of the board in case of non-compliance, shall be served upon the person, if any, whom the board deems responsible therefor or concerned therein, and upon the owner of the land, premises or other places whereon such a nuisance is or about to be, if any ...

53 P.S. § 37321.

In addition, Section 2324 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

In any case where the persons ordered by the board of health to abate or prevent a public nuisance or anticipated public nuisance refuse or neglect to do so within the time specified in the original or any subsequent order of the board, then ... the board may direct its health officer and employes to execute such order; or if the execution of the said order requires ... any other work or service that may best be performed or contracted for by the agencies and employes of the city itself, then the board shall certify its order to the city council and council shall thereupon proceed to cause the execution of the order. In any case where the board of health or the council thus abates or prevents or causes the abatement or prevention of a public nuisance, the cost and expense of such work, services and materials shall be charged to the persons affected in their proper proportions; and upon nonpayment of such charges, the city may file a lien therefore upon the affected premises in the name of and for the use of the city, as provided by law for municipal claims, in addition to the other remedies available for the collection of debts due the city ...

53 P.S. § 37324.

In addition, Section 2403 of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

In addition to other powers granted by this act, the council of each city shall have power, by ordinance: