IN RE: THE ESTATE OF RUSSELL R. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] When a dispute arises concerning probate of a will or grant of letters, the
Register of Wills may certify the record to the orphans’ court for its
determination. 20 Pa.C.S. § 907. Alternatively, on petition of any party in
interest, the orphans’ court may direct that the record be certified to allow for
its resolution of the issue. Id. Additionally, when a party is aggrieved from
the Register of Wills’ probate of a will or another determination by the Register
of Wills, she may bring an appeal to the orphans’ court. 20 Pa.C.S. § 908
(“Any party in interest seeking to challenge the probate of a will or who is
otherwise aggrieved by a decree of the register, or a fiduciary whose estate
-9-
J-A15040-23
or trust is so aggrieved, may appeal therefrom to the court within one year of
the decree. . . .”) (emphasis added). Finally, “[t]he register may amend or
revoke letters testamentary or of administration granted by him not in
conformity with the provisions of a will admitted to probate.” 20 Pa.C.S.
§ 3181(b).
Christina relies on Huber, supra, and In re Estate of Wisniewski,