West v. United States
[…] Ryan, D.C.App., 285 A.2d 310 (1971), Belton v. United States, supra, is controlling law in this jurisdiction. We are bound to follow the holding here that

[t]he fact that the notice of appeal was received by the clerk after the verdict and before entry of judgment thereon is an irregularity which does not affect substantial rights and should be disregarded. . . . [Belton v. United States, supra, 104 U.S.App.D.C. at 84, 259 F.2d at 814.]

See also Lemke v. United States, supra, and D.C.Code 1973, § 11-721 (e), which commands us to “give judgment . without regard to . defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.” The majority says that the subsequent 1966 amendment to the Federal Rule “further weaken[s] any precedential value” of Belton v. United States, supra.