concurring and dissenting.
[…] to this *362action; I would overrule the preliminary objection asserting that this court lacks equity jurisdiction because there exists an alternative remedy at law; and I would sustain the preliminary objection asserting that Petitioners have faded to state a claim for which relief can be granted with respect to section 6111(b) of the Pennsylvania Uniform Firearms Act of 1995 (Firearms Act), 18 Pa.C.S. §§ 6101-6162. However, unlike the majority, I would overrule the preliminary objection asserting that Petitioners have failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted with respect to section 6111.4 of the Firearms Act, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.4.
Section 6111.4 of the Firearms Act provides:
Notwithstanding any section of this chapter to the contrary, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to allow any government or law enforcement agency or any agent thereof to create, maintain or operate any registry of firearm ownership within this Commonwealth. For the purposes of this section only, the term “firearm” shall include any weapon that is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or the frame or receiver of any such weapon.
18 Pa.C.S. § 6111.4 (emphasis added).