Nicolas v. State
[…] State, 364 Md. 209, 238, 772 A.2d 283, 300 (2001) (noting that “ ‘where there is a merger of a lesser included offense into a greater offense, we are not concerned with penalties — the lesser included offense generally merges into and is subsumed by the greater offense regardless of penalties’ ” (quoting Spitzinger v. State, 340 Md. 114, 125, 665 A.2d 685, 690 (1995))).

The two offenses at issue in this case are second degree assault and resisting arrest, both of which have been codified *403by the Maryland General Assembly. Assault is defined in Md.Code (2002, 2011 Cum.Supp.), § 3-201(b) of the Criminal Law Article as “the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings.”4 Section 3-203 of the Criminal Law Article prohibits the offense of second degree assault and provides a penalty upon violation of imprisonment not exceeding ten years or a fine not exceeding $2,500 or both. Md.Code (2002, 2011 Cum.Supp.), § 3-203 of the Criminal Law Article.