Although, in a few aspects, Maryl
[…] Laws 370. The words “a mobile phone or a paging device” were replaced with “communication device” by the Maryland Security Protection Act of 2002. 2002 Md. Laws, ch. 100. This Act added also the phrase “within the state having jurisdiction over the offense under investigation” to the defini*223tion of “judge of competent jurisdiction” in § 10-401(8). 2002 Md. Laws, ch. 100. Section 10-408(e)(4) was added also by the Security Protection Act of 2002, allowing a judge of competent jurisdiction to “authorize continued interception within the State, both within and outside the judge’s jurisdiction, if the original interception occurred within the judge’s jurisdiction.” Although none of the legislative history speaks directly to the interception of communications emanating from an out-of-state source, it is clear that the statute has been evolving steadily, trying to keep pace with emerging technology-