Although, in a few aspects, Maryl
[…] Cts. & Jud. Proc., § 10-408(c)(3). Establishing the location of the alleged criminal activity under investigation places a necessary and reasonable constraint on applicants for ex parte wiretap orders.
Petitioner maintains that the wording of § 10-408(c)(3) restricts interception to communication devices only when they are located within Maryland. This interpretation is not in accordance with the intent of the Legislature. When the legislature added § 10-408(c)(3) to the statutory scheme, in addition to the geographically restrictive clause “within the State,” the phrase “so as to permit the interception of the communications regardless of whether the mobile telephone is located physically within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed ...” was added. The purpose of this phrase was to broaden a circuit court’s authority and the *231effectiveness of law enforcement investigators wiretapping mobile phones, without losing continuity due to jurisdictional constraints.