In Re Tan T.
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code section 313, subdivision (a), then, as now, provides: “Whenever a minor is taken into custody by a peace officer or probation officer . . . such minor shall be released within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days, unless within said period of time a petition to declare him a dependent child has been filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (See Los Angeles County Dept, of Children’s Services v. Superior Court, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 507, fn. 3.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 315 then, as now, provides: “If a minor has been taken into custody under this article and not released to a parent or guardian, the juvenile court shall hold a hearing (which shall be referred to as a ‘detention hearing’) to determine whether the minor shall be further detained. This hearing shall be held as soon as possible, but in any event before the expiration of the next judicial day after a petition to declare the minor a dependent child has been filed. If the hearing is not held within the period prescribed by this *1407section, the minor shall be released from custody.” (See Los Angeles County Dept, of Children’s Services v. Superior Court, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 508.)

Petitioner concedes for the purposes of his petition that in the present case, a proper determination was made pursuant to Alfredo A.