In Re Tan T.
[…] (See 47 Cal.App.4th at p. 1156.) For the reasons cited above, I believe that subdivision (a) of section 631 is not directed at the juvenile court, and thus rule 1470(a) is inconsistent with the statutory scheme. (Cf. Los Angeles County Dept, of Children’s Services v. Superior Court, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 508, fn. 5.)

In sum, I would affirm the juvenile court’s order and deny the petition for writ of habeas corpus.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 313, subdivision (a), then, as now, provides: “Whenever a minor is taken into custody by a peace officer or probation officer . . . such minor shall be released within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days, unless within said period of time a petition to declare him a dependent child has been filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (See Los Angeles County Dept, of Children’s Services v. Superior Court, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 507, fn. 3.)