In Re Tan T.
[…] Following the enactment of Welfare and Institutions Code sections 631 and 632 in 1961 (see Stats. 1961, ch. 1616, § 2, p. 3475), the Legislature enacted Welfare and Institutions Code sections 313 and 315, which are parallel provisions concerning dependent children that use essentially similar language. (See Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 7, pp. 4762-4763.)1

The court in Los Angeles County Dept, interpreted Welfare and Institutions Code sections 313 and 315 in the context of a factual situation closely *1407resembling the circumstances of this case. The court concluded that subdivision (a) of section 313, by its plain language, was aimed at the agency holding the child, reasoning that the juvenile court could not be directed to release a minor “within 48 hours after having been taken into custody, excluding nonjudicial days” when no petition had then been filed and no action was pending before the juvenile court. (Los Angeles County Dept, of Children’s Services v. Superior Court, supra, 200 Cal.App.3d at p. 508, italics added.)