CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The next question is whether the Interve-nors’ Complaint can proceed on its own, without the Statutory Liquidator’s claims.
The intervenors asserted the following as the basis for this Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over their complaint:
Jurisdiction and venue are proper in this Court pursuant to 42 [Pa.C.S.] § 761(a)(3) and Article V of the Insurance Act.
Intervenors’ Complaint, ¶ 14. Section 761(a)(3) of the Judicial Code states as follows:
*972(a) The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings:
[[Image here]]
(3) Arising under Article V. of the [A]ct of May 17, 1921 (P.L. 789, No. 285), known as “The Insurance Department Act of 1921.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(8). The intervenors have not identified any other basis for our jurisdiction to decide their complaint.
Intervenors’ Complaint, with 18 counts, does not arise from Article V. Further, the complaint was filed against Aramark, not the Statutory Liquidator.