dissenting, in which WILNER, J., joins.
[…] I could not disagree more. I interpret the majority’s concerns as much like those expressed by the plaintiffs in Haskell, supra, which the court described as “evok[ing] images of an oppressive ‘Big Brother’ cataloging our most intimate traits.” 669 F.3d at 1059. I, like the Ninth Circuit, believe that “the reality is far less troubling.” See id. The Act categorically prohibits the plundering of “the vast genetic treasure map” that is incidentally made available by DNA collection. Up to five years of imprisonment and/or a fine of up to $5,000, see § 2-512(e) of the Act, awaits anyone who “willfully test[s] a DNA sample for information that does not relate to the identification of individuals as specified in this subtitle,” § 2-512(c) of the Act. The same potential punishments await anyone who discloses information from a DNA profile, or discloses genetic information from the collected DNA sample itself. See § 2-512(a) of the Act.