School District of Philadelphia v. Department of Education
[…] I disagree with the majority for several reasons.

First, I disagree that Mosaica applies because it addresses whether a third party, in that case, the Philadelphia School District, could appeal the grant of charter school application granted by another school district. All that case addresses is whether a third party can challenge the grant of a charter.

Second, not addressed in Mosaica is how it interacts with the Administrative Agency Law. 2 Pa.C.S. § 701 provides:

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), this subchapter shall apply to all Commonwealth agencies regardless of the fact that a statute expressly provides that there shall be no appeal from an adjudication of an agency, or that the adjudication of an agency shall be final or conclusive, or shall not be subject to review.
(b) Exceptions. — None of the provisions of this subchapter shall apply to: