School District of Philadelphia v. Department of Education
[…] For example, a school district could attach enumerable conditions — say, not have a management company operate the school or have substantial amounts of cash on hand — that would difficult or impossible to meet. Without allowing a charter school to appeal a condition attached to a charter, it would mean that practically that charter school could not be established.

Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

. Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended, added by Section 1 of the Act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, retroactive effective July 1, 2008.

. Act of March 10, 1949, P.L. 30, as amended.

. Section 1720-A of the Charter School Law, added by the act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225, 24 P.S. § 17-1720-A, provides:

Upon approval of a charter application under section 1717-A, a written charter shall be developed which shall contain the provisions of the charter application and which shall be signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school or by the chairman of the appeal board pursuant to section 1717-A(i)(5) and the board of trustees of the charter school. This written charter, when duly signed by the local board of school directors of a school district, or by the local boards of school directors of a school district in the case of a regional charter school, and the charter school's board of trustees, shall act as legal authorization for the establishment of a charter school. This written charter shall be legally binding on both the local board of school directors of a school district and the charter school’s board of trustees. (Emphasis added.)

.Added by the act of June 19, 1997, P.L. 225.

. In Foreman v.